Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   JazzJackrabbit Community Forums » Open Forums » General Jazz Jackrabbit Talk

30-Second Timeout (CTO) Solution

Reply
 
Thread Tools
n0

JCF Member

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 2,291

n0 is a forum legendn0 is a forum legendn0 is a forum legend

Apr 11, 2007, 06:17 AM
n0 is offline
Reply With Quote
It worked, I was able to play online for a half an hour during the bash.

<3
__________________
<.<
>.>
-.-

Last edited by n0; Apr 11, 2007 at 10:31 AM.
ShadeJackrabbit ShadeJackrabbit's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2005

Posts: 1,342

ShadeJackrabbit is doing well so far

Apr 11, 2007, 09:43 AM
ShadeJackrabbit is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlurredD View Post
In your D-Link advanced settings, have you tried using Virtual Server?
There aren't any advanced settings with that name. In case it wasn't clear, my CARD is a D-Link, and Bell Canada supplied the modem box which sends out the signals.
__________________

Stop talking sense, this is an internet argument. ~Doubble Dutch
blurredd

JCF Member

Joined: Nov 2001

Posts: 1,896

blurredd is an asset to this forumblurredd is an asset to this forum

Apr 11, 2007, 10:52 AM
blurredd is offline
Reply With Quote
It was a vain attempt to help both you Black Ninja who I presumed had the same exact problem. I apologize for misreading anything. For the time being, my only other advice is to check the Port Forward website and make sure you did everything properly.
__________________
D3
Extra. No CTO v0.75
Animating Tiles Properties.
ATB Contest. Scripting Language.
Gameplay Theories.
1UP. Pitfall. Desolation.
SC2.

ShadeJackrabbit ShadeJackrabbit's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2005

Posts: 1,342

ShadeJackrabbit is doing well so far

Apr 11, 2007, 12:05 PM
ShadeJackrabbit is offline
Reply With Quote
Hmm... I don't know whether the problem is modem-side, but if it is, I'm out of luck, seeing as how I'm not allowed to change anything with it. (The threat of hacks at my dad's computer is too great.)
__________________

Stop talking sense, this is an internet argument. ~Doubble Dutch
Birdie Birdie's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Mar 2005

Posts: 1,796

Birdie is doing well so far

Apr 11, 2007, 12:47 PM
Birdie is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeJackrabbit View Post
Hmm... I don't know whether the problem is modem-side, but if it is, I'm out of luck, seeing as how I'm not allowed to change anything with it. (The threat of hacks at my dad's computer is too great.)
Join the club.
__________________
Black Ninja Black Ninja's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 2,312

Black Ninja is an asset to this forumBlack Ninja is an asset to this forum

Apr 11, 2007, 05:35 PM
Black Ninja is offline
Reply With Quote
I have tried that, Blur. But thanks.
Dermo Dermo's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2005

Posts: 1,743

Dermo should make better posts

Apr 13, 2007, 05:21 PM
Dermo is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdie View Post
Join the club.

my dad was paranoid too. I'm not telling how i "convinced him to do it" but eventually the ports did get opened
__________________
Yes, I am, in fact, ALWAYS the one to blame for everything. And none of your are full of yourself. Good job.

Do you like Stijn? Take my poll!




Windows is not a virus. A virus is small and efficient...

Note to Stijn: how am i even getting away with this
ShadeJackrabbit ShadeJackrabbit's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2005

Posts: 1,342

ShadeJackrabbit is doing well so far

Apr 14, 2007, 11:35 AM
ShadeJackrabbit is offline
Reply With Quote
Except, my dad uses his computer for work, and if the files on it get deleted... could be the end of his work?
__________________

Stop talking sense, this is an internet argument. ~Doubble Dutch
blurredd

JCF Member

Joined: Nov 2001

Posts: 1,896

blurredd is an asset to this forumblurredd is an asset to this forum

Apr 22, 2007, 11:36 PM
blurredd is offline
Reply With Quote
Made it possible so that JJ2's command line arguments can be used with this program. Might come in handy.
__________________
D3
Extra. No CTO v0.75
Animating Tiles Properties.
ATB Contest. Scripting Language.
Gameplay Theories.
1UP. Pitfall. Desolation.
SC2.

Grytolle Grytolle's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2004

Posts: 4,126

Grytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legend

Apr 23, 2007, 06:24 AM
Grytolle is offline
Reply With Quote
Thanks! (I take this as you got my query message)
__________________
<center></center>
Mercurio

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2002

Posts: 54

Mercurio has disabled reputation

Sep 2, 2007, 02:53 AM
Mercurio is offline
Reply With Quote
So I was just wondering if anyone knows if this program runs on Vista? Because a few months ago I got both a new PC (Vista64) and a new router (Speedtouch 546v6) and now the program says it attempts to do stuff (like before/normal) but I get timeouts after 30 seconds again.

Opened all ports including 50045 and such.
__________________
[GpW]Mercurio
Old Sep 2, 2007, 12:16 PM
Dermo
This message has been deleted by Dermo. Reason: unneeded post
Dermo Dermo's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2005

Posts: 1,743

Dermo should make better posts

Oct 7, 2007, 06:36 PM
Dermo is offline
Reply With Quote
*Bump* This should get stickied. A lot of people are linking other people's technical issues to it and it's very helpful to most.
__________________
Yes, I am, in fact, ALWAYS the one to blame for everything. And none of your are full of yourself. Good job.

Do you like Stijn? Take my poll!




Windows is not a virus. A virus is small and efficient...

Note to Stijn: how am i even getting away with this
Anakin[CC] Anakin[CC]'s Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jul 2004

Posts: 172

Anakin[CC] is doing well so far

Feb 21, 2008, 12:04 PM
Anakin[CC] is offline
Reply With Quote
Doesnt work, for me

speedtouch 810
i tried the default assigned port and something like 54444 and i did open it on my router interface aswell, no difference =l
__________________
-greetz, Ani
Grytolle Grytolle's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2004

Posts: 4,126

Grytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legend

Feb 21, 2008, 12:36 PM
Grytolle is offline
Reply With Quote
try changing it to another port perhaps

for example: 10050
__________________
<center></center>
IconGuy IconGuy's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2007

Posts: 2,062

IconGuy is a forum legendIconGuy is a forum legendIconGuy is a forum legend

Feb 22, 2008, 02:00 AM
IconGuy is offline
Reply With Quote
Isn't this supposed to be in the Tech Help forum?
__________________
<img src="http://www.majhost.com/gallery/Lijik/Star-Wars-Figures-1/ewjclay.png" alt="I miss the techno Cheat." style="float: left; display: block;">

((\_/))
((<a href="http://www.explosm.net/db/files/Comics/Dave/comicbullyroot.jpg" target="_blank">o</a>.<a href="http://drmcninja.com/page.php?pageNum=44&issue=11" target="_blank">o</a>))
(()_())

Classical zombie retro extra fur rabbit.

Guys, remember 2010? LOL

Quote:
Originally Posted by Classical zombie retro extra fur rabbit
I sure miss non-living in ancient Greece!
Anakin[CC] Anakin[CC]'s Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jul 2004

Posts: 172

Anakin[CC] is doing well so far

Feb 22, 2008, 12:32 PM
Anakin[CC] is offline
Reply With Quote
I tried another port and it worked
__________________
-greetz, Ani
Ragnarok!

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2004

Posts: 1,129

Ragnarok! is a forum legendRagnarok! is a forum legend

Feb 22, 2008, 12:52 PM
Ragnarok! is offline
Reply With Quote
I'm having problems too, the file suggests I use 50045, I have no idea how to change what it uses, and blahblah. D: Help, plex.
Dermo Dermo's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2005

Posts: 1,743

Dermo should make better posts

Feb 22, 2008, 06:19 PM
Dermo is offline
Reply With Quote
The config, genus, read the first post.

Or just open up the damn ports on your router.
__________________
Yes, I am, in fact, ALWAYS the one to blame for everything. And none of your are full of yourself. Good job.

Do you like Stijn? Take my poll!




Windows is not a virus. A virus is small and efficient...

Note to Stijn: how am i even getting away with this
Ragnarok!

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2004

Posts: 1,129

Ragnarok! is a forum legendRagnarok! is a forum legend

Feb 23, 2008, 06:46 AM
Ragnarok! is offline
Reply With Quote
You don't think I've already tried that? Duh. =_=. Moron

Edit : I removed random stuff. Nevermind I figured it out. Thanks IconGuy. ;]

Last edited by Ragnarok!; Feb 23, 2008 at 07:17 AM. Reason: That was out of order
mediaman39

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2008

Posts: 2

mediaman39 is doing well so far

Feb 29, 2008, 08:15 AM
mediaman39 is offline
Reply With Quote
thanks
piet piet's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2003

Posts: 438

piet is doing well so far

Apr 14, 2008, 07:33 AM
piet is offline
Reply With Quote
great program

did not tought it would work but i tried it anyway. the standard ports where all forwarden on my Freesco server/router and it did not work. but after forwarding the port used with the tool everything works file

thanks! after all those years i played jazz again (even on the bash server)
__________________
I remember playing jazz2 like crazy!
JAZZ0JAXX

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2008

Posts: 1

JAZZ0JAXX is doing well so far

Apr 26, 2008, 03:01 AM
JAZZ0JAXX is offline
Reply With Quote
Exclamation Jazz0jackrabbit.googlepages.com

Check it owt!

Jazz0jackrabbit.googlepages.com
NovaStar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2005

Posts: 1,791

NovaStar is doing well so far

Apr 26, 2008, 04:19 AM
NovaStar is offline
Reply With Quote
*bancanon*
__________________
NOM
Disastorm

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2001

Posts: 24

Disastorm is doing well so far

May 1, 2008, 10:57 AM
Disastorm is offline
Reply With Quote
thanks man, fixed it for me.
Black Ninja Black Ninja's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 2,312

Black Ninja is an asset to this forumBlack Ninja is an asset to this forum

May 2, 2008, 08:36 PM
Black Ninja is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dermo View Post
The config, genus, read the first post.

Or just open up the damn ports on your router.


This post is an example of why I am beginning to lose faith in the JCF.


Also, it's hilarious to me that you misspelled "genius."
Old Jun 24, 2008, 04:21 AM
TeddyBear
This message has been deleted by Stijn. Reason: attempt of posting off-topic and censored content
Old Jun 24, 2008, 04:47 AM
IconGuy
This message has been deleted by Stijn. Reason: reply to deleted message
Troglobite Troglobite's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: May 2008

Posts: 691

Troglobite is a forum legendTroglobite is a forum legendTroglobite is a forum legend

Jul 1, 2008, 08:14 PM
Troglobite is offline
Reply With Quote
I tried this program and unfortunately I still get timed out. I'll try it with a different port, and see if it makes any diffrence.
Slaz Slaz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2004

Posts: 1,253

Slaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legend

Jul 2, 2008, 12:13 PM
Slaz is offline
Reply With Quote
Remember that it's VERY likely that you'll have to open the UDP port you've choosen.
__________________
Add SlazRabbit on Xbox Live if you want to play some GoW1/2/3/J or Destiny1/2.
Jazz Jackrabbit 2 Forever!!
Civilian Defence Force - Jazz2 Virtual Factory
blurredd

JCF Member

Joined: Nov 2001

Posts: 1,896

blurredd is an asset to this forumblurredd is an asset to this forum

Jul 31, 2008, 10:11 PM
blurredd is offline
Reply With Quote
I made a rather minor adjustment to the program that I probably should've made a long time ago, and it basically means more port numbers to choose from (see opening post). If you're still having problems, you can now try port numbers below 1024.
__________________
D3
Extra. No CTO v0.75
Animating Tiles Properties.
ATB Contest. Scripting Language.
Gameplay Theories.
1UP. Pitfall. Desolation.
SC2.

Grytolle Grytolle's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2004

Posts: 4,126

Grytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legend

Aug 23, 2008, 04:28 AM
Grytolle is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaz View Post
Remember that it's VERY likely that you'll have to open the UDP port you've choosen.
In fact, the program only chooses UDP, I think! Atleast its name suggests that
__________________
<center></center>
FawFul FawFul's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2007

Posts: 491

FawFul is a forum legendFawFul is a forum legendFawFul is a forum legend

May 7, 2009, 07:59 AM
FawFul is offline
Reply With Quote
combing this program and the multiversion port program by grytolle i can actually join Zeal alpha's passworded server (Zeal duels) withouth getting linked to the original Zeal alpha and cto.

http://www.jazz2online.com/J2Ov2/dow...p?levelID=5253
DarkB DarkB's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jul 2008

Posts: 494

DarkB is doing well so far

May 7, 2009, 09:49 AM
DarkB is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by FawFul View Post
combing this program and the multiversion port program by grytolle i can actually join Zeal alpha's passworded server (Zeal duels) withouth getting linked to the original Zeal alpha and cto.

http://www.jazz2online.com/J2Ov2/dow...p?levelID=5253
yes the multiport program is needed to change the port to 10058because in that server the port is changed.
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/SvOQv.gif
Do not dwell in the past, do not dream of the future, concentrate the mind on the present moment.
Grytolle Grytolle's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2004

Posts: 4,126

Grytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legendGrytolle is a forum legend

May 7, 2009, 04:51 PM
Grytolle is offline
Reply With Quote
no port is changed, you just join the port in the list, instead of a hard coded 10052
__________________
<center></center>
FawFul FawFul's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2007

Posts: 491

FawFul is a forum legendFawFul is a forum legendFawFul is a forum legend

May 7, 2009, 10:04 PM
FawFul is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkB View Post
yes the multiport program is needed to change the port to 10058because in that server the port is changed.
well, yes that is quite obvious. i knew it was port 10058 but didn't know i actually made it work using this program.
DanZeal

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2008

Posts: 301

DanZeal is an asset to this forum

May 8, 2009, 12:14 AM
DanZeal is offline
Reply With Quote
eeeh... Fawful... diden´t you post in the wrong thread now?
if im not totaly wrong? it was the upnp thing that you used along with the multiport patch.
__________________

ZStats
"The myth that women should not lift heavy is advanced only by women who fear effort and men who fear women." Eric Midkiff
FawFul FawFul's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2007

Posts: 491

FawFul is a forum legendFawFul is a forum legendFawFul is a forum legend

May 8, 2009, 09:17 AM
FawFul is offline
Reply With Quote
wat! grmbl.


...
asdfsdafffsdaaasdfasdfsafdasdfaasafdfsfdsasadfaafa dasdasdfdfafffafasdf
mamaluigi mamaluigi's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jul 2009

Posts: 1

mamaluigi is doing well so far

Jul 6, 2009, 07:45 AM
mamaluigi is offline
Reply With Quote
It doesn't works for me...
1st problem: There is nobody other than me,however, i can chat,and i can see they can chat too!
2nd problem: I'm searching for somebody.............KABOOM! it wrote Connection timeout!
please help! please reply!

Last edited by mamaluigi; Jul 11, 2009 at 03:14 AM.
Hammer

JCF Member

Joined: Nov 2008

Posts: 34

Hammer is doing well so far

Oct 24, 2009, 07:40 AM
Hammer is offline
Reply With Quote
I can join servers hosted with JJ2+ without getting the 30 sec timeout, but the servers without JJ2+ still give me the error.
Foly Foly's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2009

Posts: 202

Foly has disabled reputation

Oct 24, 2009, 12:11 PM
Foly is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer View Post
I can join servers hosted with JJ2+ without getting the 30 sec timeout, but the servers without JJ2+ still give me the error.
BlurredD has fixed the 30-second time out error with jj2+. But the server needs to use jj2+ else it has no effect.
__________________
[13:07:13] *** Foly is on a KILLING SPREE!
[13:07:14] *** you killed yourself
[13:07:14] *** Foly was looking good but died instead...
Darkhog Darkhog's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: May 2012

Posts: 221

Darkhog is notorious for his worthless posts

Dec 9, 2017, 11:05 AM
Darkhog is offline
Reply With Quote
I've thought this was fixed in Plus, but I think I've experienced it as well. Then every server was keeping pinging and couldn't join to any.
__________________
Code:
    .──.
   │O_O │
   ││_╱ │
  ╱╱   │╲
 (|▔╲  │ )
╱'╲_▔ _╱`╲
╲___) (___╱  TUX LOVES YOU.
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:59 PM.