Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   JazzJackrabbit Community Forums » Open Forums » General Jazz Jackrabbit Talk

Jazz Jackrabbit 2 on Windows 8/8.1/10 DirectDraw issue

Alberto

JCF Member

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 462

Alberto is doing well so far

May 6, 2015, 12:42 PM
Alberto is offline
Reply With Quote
Jazz Jackrabbit 2 on Windows 8/8.1/10 DirectDraw issue

Hello

I installed Jazz2 a few days ago on my laptop with Windows 8 and I noticed it just ran as on my old Packard Bell desktop computer from 1998 ))

Apparently, older versions of DirectDraw are broken on Windows 8, 8.1 and the Windows 10 Tech preview. So I assume it will be broken on the retail version of Windows 10 as well.

I didn't find any answer about this on the Jazz Jackrabbit 2 faq so please close this in case a solution has been provided already.

There's a small utility called ddwrapper on http://bitpatch.com/ddwrapper.html to solve this problem. It works by intercepting calls of applications and games just like the real DirectDraw library. And this should work for other old games too. You just need to download the package on the site and unzip it on your Jazz2's folder and edit the "aqrit.cfg" file.

This is my config
Code:
;;; www.bitpatch.com ;;;

RealDDrawPath            = AUTO
BltMirror                = 0
BltNoTearing             = 0
ColorFix                 = 1
DisableHighDpiScaling    = 0
FakeVsync                = 0
FakeVsyncInterval        = 0
ForceBltNoTearing        = 0
ForceDirectDrawEmulation = 1
NoVideoMemory            = 0
SingleProcAffinity       = 0
ShowFPS                  = 15
After that, start Jazz2 and it should work as speedy as on Windows 7 and earlier.
The sourcecode is included with the tool.

-Alberto
__________________


Try out Boxed In http://www.playboxed.com
ShadowGPW ShadowGPW's Avatar

Super Moderator

Joined: Jan 2001

Posts: 2,806

ShadowGPW is a forum legendShadowGPW is a forum legendShadowGPW is a forum legend

May 6, 2015, 12:44 PM
ShadowGPW is offline
Reply With Quote
As always, good guy Alberto!

I've made this a sticky topic. Since I can confirm that my Win 8.1 laptop can actually play JJ2 now.
__________________
Join clan [GPW]'s discord!
https://discord.gg/ktCcYnv

S.H.A.D.O.W.: (aka Ins0mnia)
Synthetic Hydraulic Android Designed for Observation and Warfare

Mystic Legends
http://www.mysticlegends.org

Follow me on twitter: @Ins0mnia
Follow us on twitter: @Mystic_Legends
Alberto

JCF Member

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 462

Alberto is doing well so far

May 7, 2015, 05:14 AM
Alberto is offline
Reply With Quote
Great! I see you are still around!
__________________


Try out Boxed In http://www.playboxed.com
Slaz Slaz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2004

Posts: 1,258

Slaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legend

May 8, 2015, 01:41 AM
Slaz is offline
Reply With Quote
A.. Ma.. Zing! My earlier workaround involved disabling hardware accel for DirectDraw as a whole, which brought on some different complications but made it run smooth at least.

This actually makes it run the way it should! So thanks a ton and welcome back Alberto The Great!
__________________
Add SlazRabbit on Xbox Live if you want to play some GoW1/2/3/J or Destiny1/2.
Jazz Jackrabbit 2 Forever!!
Civilian Defence Force - Jazz2 Virtual Factory

SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 354

SAMI is doing well so far

May 8, 2015, 01:43 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
Thanks a lot!!!! Finally I can run JJ2 on my new PC. Was going to quit JJ2 and other DDraw games. Not anymore.
__________________
Just Monika
Alberto

JCF Member

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 462

Alberto is doing well so far

May 8, 2015, 03:11 AM
Alberto is offline
Reply With Quote
Thanks Slaz!
You are welcome SAMI

I suppose for more advanced settings you can use dxwnd
It's an utility mainly designed to run old games on windowed mode. But it has other series of tweaks that might be useful. Will work in full screen mode too.

Take care
__________________


Try out Boxed In http://www.playboxed.com

Last edited by Alberto; May 8, 2015 at 03:28 AM.
Gamerz31w

Banned

Joined: Jul 2014

Posts: 92

Gamerz31w is doing well so far

Aug 21, 2015, 11:01 AM
Gamerz31w is offline
Reply With Quote
Ban is awaiting for me.So my problem is i can't select home cooked levels i'm redirected to storyline levels not custom ones?I have Windows 10.
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,630

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Aug 21, 2015, 11:03 AM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
You're probably running a particular pirated copy of JJ2 that managed to break home-cooked levels somehow.
__________________
Gamerz31w

Banned

Joined: Jul 2014

Posts: 92

Gamerz31w is doing well so far

Aug 22, 2015, 09:01 AM
Gamerz31w is offline
Reply With Quote
when i about 8 or 10 years old i played legit copy of jazz jackrabbit 2.
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,630

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Aug 22, 2015, 09:50 AM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
And HCL probably worked in it.
__________________
Gamerz31w

Banned

Joined: Jul 2014

Posts: 92

Gamerz31w is doing well so far

Aug 22, 2015, 10:07 AM
Gamerz31w is offline
Reply With Quote
HCL?
Treylina Treylina's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2009

Posts: 1,008

Treylina is a forum legendTreylina is a forum legendTreylina is a forum legend

Aug 23, 2015, 03:54 AM
Treylina is offline
Reply With Quote
HCL = HomeCooked Levels.
__________________


Jazz Jackrabbit group: https://discord.gg/vZm95tQ
Gamerz31w

Banned

Joined: Jul 2014

Posts: 92

Gamerz31w is doing well so far

Aug 23, 2015, 04:29 AM
Gamerz31w is offline
Reply With Quote
thanks i found legit version and it works
Superjazz Superjazz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2003

Posts: 963

Superjazz is OFF DA CHARTSuperjazz is OFF DA CHARTSuperjazz is OFF DA CHART

Aug 24, 2015, 04:10 PM
Superjazz is offline
Reply With Quote
For me the problem is a little bit different, I believe. I am using Windows 10. The game runs smooth enough as long as I don't switch to full screen while I'm in game. Whenever I join an online game in windowed mode and switch to full screen, I stop receiving game-packets. I still receive chat and can use commands etc. normally, but all incoming game-related traffic stops for my client. Other clients can still see me in-game but my client will eventually timeout from the server and all servers become unpingable as well, until I restart my client. These pictures should show the issue pretty well.




Also this does not happen when I switch to full screen in the menus and join a game already in full screen mode. Switching back to windowed mode does not bring any problems either. But everytime I do it from windowed to full screen, this happens. I have tried the fixes here in this thread, and while they nicely improve my fps in full screen mode, they still don't fix this problem. For me it might take a while to get used to the windowed mode, since I've always played full screen and I am likely to accidentally turn on full screen mode at any time, due to my key-preferences.
__________________
Find It Out
MP

JJnet Duel Tournament 3.0
Slaz Slaz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2004

Posts: 1,258

Slaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legend

Aug 25, 2015, 12:40 AM
Slaz is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivando View Post
For me the problem is a little bit different, I believe. I am using Windows 10. The game runs smooth enough as long as I don't switch to full screen while I'm in game. Whenever I join an online game in windowed mode and switch to full screen, I stop receiving game-packets. I still receive chat and can use commands etc. normally, but all incoming game-related traffic stops for my client.
I confirmed this over a year ago in the old JJ2 on Windows 8 thread, but never looked into it further as I was more baffled by the FPS problem at the time, and learned to prevent switching in and out of fullscreen while in a game.

MasterSven also confirmed it a while ago. I don't exactly have a clue about what happens, but I believe it's Windows's 8/8.1/10's Window manager being always on while programs are running fullscreen to keep listening to and displaying notifications. Somehow the 'initialization' of this feature (after switching to fullscreen in-game) interferes with JJ2's netcode, but as long as you go into (and stay into) fullscreen mode before starting the in-game server browser you can play fine.
__________________
Add SlazRabbit on Xbox Live if you want to play some GoW1/2/3/J or Destiny1/2.
Jazz Jackrabbit 2 Forever!!
Civilian Defence Force - Jazz2 Virtual Factory

Ninja

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2002

Posts: 2,505

Ninja is an asset to this forumNinja is an asset to this forum

Sep 3, 2015, 06:47 PM
Ninja is offline
Reply With Quote
..............wtf?! Alberto?
proud2beamerican

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2015

Posts: 75

proud2beamerican is doing well so far

Sep 18, 2015, 08:14 PM
proud2beamerican is offline
Reply With Quote
Seriously, who uses Windows?*

*sorry for this Linux geek spam, but I have 2 good reasons:
1. Windows sux
2. There are some weird settings on this forum. As a new user I can't post a new thread unless I have posted 2 posts in existing threads...
Robo4900 Robo4900's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2011

Posts: 1,045

Robo4900 has disabled reputation

Sep 19, 2015, 02:35 AM
Robo4900 is offline
Reply With Quote
1. A matter of opinion. I tolerate Windows because it runs every game in existence, and it's good enough. I tried Linux a while back, and while I did like it, I moved back to windows because of gaming. Anyway, that's just my thoughts; opinions are like armpits, everyone has them, and they all stink.
2. That's an anti-spambot measure. Should be gone now. Welcome to the JCF!
__________________
CoaldustPony

JCF Member

Joined: Jul 2016

Posts: 1

CoaldustPony is doing well so far

Jul 29, 2016, 11:41 AM
CoaldustPony is offline
Reply With Quote
Never mind - figured out my error. I had hardware acceleration enabled in my settings Disabled and the game runs fine!

Last edited by CoaldustPony; Jul 29, 2016 at 11:56 AM. Reason: Problem resolved
Sal

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2016

Posts: 1

Sal is doing well so far

Sep 7, 2016, 10:09 AM
Sal is offline
Reply With Quote
Hi,
I just want to say the game works great in windows 10 with Voodoo 2 wrappe better than before
SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 354

SAMI is doing well so far

Sep 7, 2016, 11:07 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sal View Post
Hi,
I just want to say the game works great in windows 10 with Voodoo 2 wrappe better than before
Yeah, it also fixes the black screen issue while alt tabbing and lets Nvidia Shadowplay record the game.

But, I get these weird ass errors, like JJ2 can't set 640x480 etc etc.
__________________
Just Monika
Lansie

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2017

Posts: 2

Lansie is doing well so far

Feb 19, 2017, 01:32 AM
Lansie is offline
Reply With Quote
We're having a problem on windows 8 as well, but the above fix doesn't work so it's probably unrelated (but restrictions on creating new threads when you haven't replied yet, yada yada). Basically: the left arrow key (and maybe up as well?) is permanently pressed even though we're not doing anything. Makes it impossible to play since the menu is just a game of roulette (and makes a lot of noise) and if you happen to be lucky enough to start a game, you run headlong into the cliff on the left and it refuses to ever go right.

We've tried on two different laptops, both windows 8, with a bunch of different versions. All show the exact same problem. Is there anyone who knows a fix for this?
Treylina Treylina's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2009

Posts: 1,008

Treylina is a forum legendTreylina is a forum legendTreylina is a forum legend

Feb 19, 2017, 03:40 AM
Treylina is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lansie View Post
We're having a problem on windows 8 as well, but the above fix doesn't work so it's probably unrelated (but restrictions on creating new threads when you haven't replied yet, yada yada). Basically: the left arrow key (and maybe up as well?) is permanently pressed even though we're not doing anything. Makes it impossible to play since the menu is just a game of roulette (and makes a lot of noise) and if you happen to be lucky enough to start a game, you run headlong into the cliff on the left and it refuses to ever go right.

We've tried on two different laptops, both windows 8, with a bunch of different versions. All show the exact same problem. Is there anyone who knows a fix for this?
Are you using a controller? Because I know something like that has happened before with one.
__________________


Jazz Jackrabbit group: https://discord.gg/vZm95tQ
Lansie

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2017

Posts: 2

Lansie is doing well so far

Feb 19, 2017, 05:04 AM
Lansie is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treylina View Post
Are you using a controller? Because I know something like that has happened before with one.
No, though we did briefly try with a controller to see if that would fix it (it didn't).
Reply

Tags
bug, directdraw, fix, slow, windows 10, windows 8, windows 8.1

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:27 PM.