Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   JazzJackrabbit Community Forums » Open Forums » General Jazz Jackrabbit Talk

JJ2+ v5.6 (last updated 27 February, 2018)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

May 16, 2018, 01:00 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
Public Service Announcement
If you experience a problem with JJ2+ (or even vanilla JJ2) where a controller (or similar device) seems to constantly be moving your character or mouse without your intent, please visit this thread for information about how you can help diagnose this problem.
__________________
DennisKainz DennisKainz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Dec 2005

Posts: 407

DennisKainz is notorious for his worthless posts

Jan 29, 2019, 03:53 AM
DennisKainz is offline
Reply With Quote
There is a problem: I downloaded HH18 and started the game, and the JJ2+ theme changed to Christmas Chronicles. I removed all the HH18 files, uninstalled and reinstalled JJ2+, and the theme is still that of Christmas Chronicles. It's the JJ2+ version from February 2018, so I'm sure it's not part of the patch. How do I revert the JJ2+ theme to the regular JJ2+ theme (the one where 1.23 got a picture of Jazz, Spaz and Devan in a cute style and 1.24 got one of Jazz, Spaz and Lori in an action movie style)?
__________________
Sincerely,
Dennis
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Jan 29, 2019, 05:40 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
Try changing the [General]TitleScreen setting in your plus.ini file/s, which accepts the values "1.23", "1.23+", "TSF+", "XMAS", "vanilla" and "random" (default).
__________________
DennisKainz DennisKainz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Dec 2005

Posts: 407

DennisKainz is notorious for his worthless posts

Jan 30, 2019, 04:53 AM
DennisKainz is offline
Reply With Quote
That helped. Thanks!
However, only the title screen is fixed. The game menu is still holiday hare themed.
Oh, well...
Better than nothing.
__________________
Sincerely,
Dennis
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Jan 30, 2019, 06:14 AM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
That's because it's winter and J2O's background is snowing.
__________________
DennisKainz DennisKainz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Dec 2005

Posts: 407

DennisKainz is notorious for his worthless posts

Jan 30, 2019, 12:23 PM
DennisKainz is offline
Reply With Quote
So you're saying it will revert to normal when the spring season begins?
Good.
__________________
Sincerely,
Dennis
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 11, 2019, 12:34 PM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Hi Guys,
I know it could sounds really lame, but Im trying really hard to find some way to play coop with someone. What I must do fort hosting online (could be even just LAN) coop game?
Jelly Jam Jelly Jam's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2014

Posts: 771

Jelly Jam is doing well so far

Mar 11, 2019, 12:56 PM
Jelly Jam is offline
Reply With Quote
JJ2+ supports coop mode for online servers. Just host your own game, type the "/coop" command, and cycle to the level of choice with "/c filename".
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 08:35 AM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly Jam View Post
JJ2+ supports coop mode for online servers. Just host your own game, type the "/coop" command, and cycle to the level of choice with "/c filename".
Could you please be more specific? I only learned how to host "classical" game as battle (to be fair this thing is pretty user friendly), but how do I get to type commands. Where? Thanks in advance!
Seren Seren's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2010

Posts: 821

Seren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to all

Mar 12, 2019, 09:06 AM
Seren is offline
Reply With Quote
Hello. Commands are typed into chat, which you can open by pressing T, and send using the enter key. When you're still getting started, it may be a better idea to instead use windowed mode for hosting a server. That way you gain access to the window menu, which provides you with a lot of options you can use for changing game settings. You can also switch between windowed and fullscreen mode as needed using alt+enter. The screenshot below shows how to change game mode to cooperative this way.

__________________

I am an official JJ2+ programmer and this has been an official JJ2+ statement.
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 11:29 AM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seren View Post
Hello. Commands are typed into chat, which you can open by pressing T, and send using the enter key. When you're still getting started, it may be a better idea to instead use windowed mode for hosting a server. That way you gain access to the window menu, which provides you with a lot of options you can use for changing game settings. You can also switch between windowed and fullscreen mode as needed using alt+enter. The screenshot below shows how to change game mode to cooperative this way.

Unfortunately I cannot see such menu, I see only this:
Attached Images
File Type: png battle.png (105.9 KB, 0 views)
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 11:30 AM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seren View Post
Hello. Commands are typed into chat, which you can open by pressing T, and send using the enter key. When you're still getting started, it may be a better idea to instead use windowed mode for hosting a server. That way you gain access to the window menu, which provides you with a lot of options you can use for changing game settings. You can also switch between windowed and fullscreen mode as needed using alt+enter. The screenshot below shows how to change game mode to cooperative this way.

And just to be clear I have version from GOG - secret files (with JJ2+).
Thanks a lot for trying to help me!
Jelly Jam Jelly Jam's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2014

Posts: 771

Jelly Jam is doing well so far

Mar 12, 2019, 12:15 PM
Jelly Jam is offline
Reply With Quote
Did you download JJ2 and the Plus patch separately? That might be the issue since Plus is not directly compatible with the unpatched version from GOG, but in the Extras bar on the game's download page there's a version of JJ2 which has Plus preinstalled. Try installing again with that one, it shouldn't have any problem working.
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 12:44 PM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly Jam View Post
Did you download JJ2 and the Plus patch separately? That might be the issue since Plus is not directly compatible with the unpatched version from GOG, but in the Extras bar on the game's download page there's a version of JJ2 which has Plus preinstalled. Try installing again with that one, it shouldn't have any problem working.
Installed it directly from gog with JJ plus. But I will try it again.
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 12:49 PM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly Jam View Post
Did you download JJ2 and the Plus patch separately? That might be the issue since Plus is not directly compatible with the unpatched version from GOG, but in the Extras bar on the game's download page there's a version of JJ2 which has Plus preinstalled. Try installing again with that one, it shouldn't have any problem working.
OMG it worked!!! Thanks a lot! Who would have thought that 21 years old game would have such living community!
SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 360

SAMI is doing well so far

Jul 8, 2019, 09:17 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
The new automated installer can only detect my non TSFexe. It doesn't plusify TSF exe. How will I get around this issue?

Also, whats with the downgrade on the splash screen?



Original one:
__________________
Just Monika

Last edited by SAMI; Jul 8, 2019 at 09:37 AM.
Slaz Slaz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2004

Posts: 1,275

Slaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legend

Jul 12, 2019, 04:35 AM
Slaz is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMI View Post
The new automated installer can only detect my non TSFexe. It doesn't plusify TSF exe. How will I get around this issue?

Also, whats with the downgrade on the splash screen?
Is the TSF exe in a folder together with the dependant TSF data files? Are you sure it isn’t LK Avalon TSF?

As for the splash screen, the top one is apparently a partial redraw by Noogy of Nick’s original splash screen, and was likely meant to be the TSF splash screen before that airboard scene came into play. JJ2+ offers it as an option, and by default will pick a random splash screen each time you start the game. You can override this with a setting in Plus.ini
__________________
Add SlazRabbit on Xbox Live if you want to play some GoW1/2/3/J or Destiny1/2.
Jazz Jackrabbit 2 Forever!!
Civilian Defence Force - Jazz2 Virtual Factory

SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 360

SAMI is doing well so far

Jul 16, 2019, 09:43 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaz View Post
Is the TSF exe in a folder together with the dependant TSF data files? Are you sure it isn’t LK Avalon TSF?

As for the splash screen, the top one is apparently a partial redraw by Noogy of Nick’s original splash screen, and was likely meant to be the TSF splash screen before that airboard scene came into play. JJ2+ offers it as an option, and by default will pick a random splash screen each time you start the game. You can override this with a setting in Plus.ini
Not LK Avalon. I used this same files back when I played in 2014.
Anyway I managed to manually plusify using plusifier. Don't know why the automatic setup wont plusify both TSF and non TSF.


Which one is the ID for original JJ2 splash screen then?

I know JJ+ randomly shows a splash screen but I don't think the original detailed on is among them. That doesn't show up at all.

Is there a way to replace the splash screen? I hate that low detailed one by Noogy. Looks so off.
__________________
Just Monika
Seren Seren's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2010

Posts: 821

Seren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to all

Jul 16, 2019, 10:32 AM
Seren is offline
Reply With Quote
The original JJ2 splash screen you're speaking of is accessed using the value "1.23" in JJ2 1.23+ and is completely unavailable in JJ2 1.24+. This is because the only file that contains it is Data.j2d from version 1.23 and earlier.

If your JJ2 1.23 displays the TSF version of the splash screen, that would strongly suggest you're running the game using data files from a mismatched version of the game. This is not supported and discouraged. Please run JJ2 using data files created by the corresponding installer.
__________________

I am an official JJ2+ programmer and this has been an official JJ2+ statement.
SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 360

SAMI is doing well so far

Jul 17, 2019, 02:24 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seren View Post
The original JJ2 splash screen you're speaking of is accessed using the value "1.23" in JJ2 1.23+ and is completely unavailable in JJ2 1.24+. This is because the only file that contains it is Data.j2d from version 1.23 and earlier.

If your JJ2 1.23 displays the TSF version of the splash screen, that would strongly suggest you're running the game using data files from a mismatched version of the game. This is not supported and discouraged. Please run JJ2 using data files created by the corresponding installer.
Yeah I just pasted 1.23 exe on my installation of TSF. That explains even why 1.23+ had TSF splash screen.

So now I will try to replace the 1.24 "Data.j2d" with the "data.j2d" from my 1.23 installation. That should fix the bad splash screen.
__________________
Just Monika
Old Aug 30, 2019, 10:46 PM
haojing
This message has been deleted by haojing.
Ragnarok!

JCF Member

Joined: Apr 2004

Posts: 1,132

Ragnarok! is a forum legendRagnarok! is a forum legend

Sep 4, 2019, 10:38 AM
Ragnarok! is offline
Reply With Quote
Dunno if we can make requests here but...

Might be nice if there was an optional feature for team games, to enable a sound that plays when a team scores? It would be overkill in modes like TB etc, but I think quite fitting in modes like JB, AN, CTF...
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Sep 4, 2019, 05:57 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
That would be pretty easy to do with a mutator by comparing jjTeamScore values each tick to their values from the previous tick... a mutator would not be the ideal solution in the long run, but it would be a good way to try the idea out and see how it feels in action, as well as experimenting with different sounds to find the best one.
__________________
Splat

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 11

Splat has disabled reputation

Sep 9, 2019, 10:25 AM
Splat is offline
Reply With Quote
On the current plus version, there seems to be a spectator bug, where if you spectate on, the sound effect for Spaz standing on the edge of a platform is looping nonstop. I'm not sure of what are the exact variables to reproduce this bug.
__________________
https://www.jj2wt.us/
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Sep 9, 2019, 04:50 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
Remember to use our issue tracker for non-urgent problems.
__________________
proud2beamerican

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

proud2beamerican has disabled reputation

Sep 10, 2019, 01:44 PM
proud2beamerican is offline
Reply With Quote
Is there any chance for JJ2+ and MLLE to run on Linux? (I don't know how hard it is to convert Windows app into Linux one, as I know almost nothing about coding).

Running JJ2+ via Wine is highly problematic, MLLE doesn't run at all. Not to mention that all the software and games I use are native to Linux, so that means that I had to install Wine only for JJ2.
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Sep 10, 2019, 08:32 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
From everything I've been told JJ2+ is a model Wine application, like it performs better and with less effort than anything else?

MLLE I dunno. There's a "Mono" framework which is supposed to be like C#.net but compatible with other platforms, but I've never tried to figure out how much work it'd be to port MLLE to that.
__________________
Splat

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 11

Splat has disabled reputation

Sep 10, 2019, 10:09 PM
Splat is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet CLM View Post
However, it seems that my posts in that subforum need approval from a forum administrator to be revealed.
__________________
https://www.jj2wt.us/
proud2beamerican

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

proud2beamerican has disabled reputation

Sep 17, 2019, 07:41 PM
proud2beamerican is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet CLM View Post
From everything I've been told JJ2+ is a model Wine application, like it performs better and with less effort than anything else?
Oh? Well on my computer JJ2+ is unplayable. The character is constantly looking up and there is no way to stop it. That means that arrows up and down are unresponsive (so no stomping etc.).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet CLM View Post
MLLE I dunno. There's a "Mono" framework which is supposed to be like C#.net but compatible with other platforms, but I've never tried to figure out how much work it'd be to port MLLE to that.
MLLE doesn't even open. In my case at least.
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Sep 17, 2019, 08:19 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
You've got some device sending junk data to your computer. Running JJ2 with the -nojoy command line option should fix it.
__________________
luke11685

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2016

Posts: 432

luke11685 is doing well so far

Sep 18, 2019, 03:35 AM
luke11685 is offline
Reply With Quote
I was thinking what about jazz jackrabbit 2 open world/battle royale mode?
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,681

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Sep 18, 2019, 06:18 AM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
Those sound like they are probably different things, but JJ2+ has supported the LRS gamemode since day one.
__________________
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:51 PM.