Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   JazzJackrabbit Community Forums » Open Forums » General Jazz Jackrabbit Talk

30- Second-Connection Time Out

Superslash2

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2008

Posts: 4

Superslash2 is doing well so far

Jan 24, 2008, 12:09 PM
Superslash2 is offline
Reply With Quote
30- Second-Connection Time Out

I read the article. I read it several times. I've forwarded ports 10052 - 10054. I have used the program that opens the ports for me (jj2udp). It doesn't work, not even with the new ports opened. I have made a static I.P. adress. That doesn't help either. A person with better knowledge than me tried using the port triggers. That didn't work either.

I'm using a BT Home Hub (Wireless). I.P. - 196.168.1.65, Gateway - 196.168.1.254. Windows XP. Only one computer.

If anyone else uses a BT Home HUB and this works for them, can some one give some advice on what to do? Also, could it possibly be a problem with my game?
blurredd blurredd's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Nov 2001

Posts: 1,896

blurredd is an asset to this forumblurredd is an asset to this forum

Jan 24, 2008, 12:40 PM
blurredd is offline
Reply With Quote
You can always try what Maitu suggested here.
__________________
D3
Extra. No CTO v0.75
Animating Tiles Properties.
ATB Contest. Scripting Language.
Gameplay Theories.
1UP. Pitfall. Desolation.
SC2.

Stijn Stijn's Avatar

Administrator

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 6,955

Stijn is a splendid one to beholdStijn is a splendid one to beholdStijn is a splendid one to beholdStijn is a splendid one to beholdStijn is a splendid one to beholdStijn is a splendid one to beholdStijn is a splendid one to behold

Jan 24, 2008, 12:57 PM
Stijn is offline
Reply With Quote
Well BlurredD, those instructions are for SpeedTouch routers, not for BT routers... I doubt the BT CLI works the same.
Superslash2

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2008

Posts: 4

Superslash2 is doing well so far

Jan 24, 2008, 01:30 PM
Superslash2 is offline
Reply With Quote
Also, for some non-CTF levels, the program automatically switches to the ending screen (when you quit the game) and quits when I reach a certain point. This point changes from game-to-game. For example, 70s Groove terminates when I reach a spring after the first caterpillar and am about to jump over the pipe organ. Under Siegeness ends as soon as I hit the bottom (after falling) and move along the bottom-right path. Some one suggested that this might be related. I was wondering if something got corrupted.
blurredd blurredd's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Nov 2001

Posts: 1,896

blurredd is an asset to this forumblurredd is an asset to this forum

Jan 24, 2008, 08:54 PM
blurredd is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stijn View Post
Well BlurredD, those instructions are for SpeedTouch routers, not for BT routers... I doubt the BT CLI works the same.
I disagree, but I could be wrong. See this link for "BT version."
__________________
D3
Extra. No CTO v0.75
Animating Tiles Properties.
ATB Contest. Scripting Language.
Gameplay Theories.
1UP. Pitfall. Desolation.
SC2.

DanZeal

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2008

Posts: 301

DanZeal is an asset to this forum

Jan 28, 2008, 11:34 AM
DanZeal is offline
Reply With Quote
I have the same problem. But i´m sharing my internet connection from one vista cumputer to another.
The computer that are connecting to the first one, can´t host or join.
Maybe there is a better program for sharing internet connections and using online games than the one in vista?
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:02 PM.