Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   JazzJackrabbit Community Forums » Open Forums » General Jazz Jackrabbit Talk

JJ2+ v5.6 (last updated 27 February, 2018)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,666

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

May 16, 2018, 01:00 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
Public Service Announcement
If you experience a problem with JJ2+ (or even vanilla JJ2) where a controller (or similar device) seems to constantly be moving your character or mouse without your intent, please visit this thread for information about how you can help diagnose this problem.
__________________
DennisKainz DennisKainz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Dec 2005

Posts: 407

DennisKainz is notorious for his worthless posts

Jan 29, 2019, 03:53 AM
DennisKainz is offline
Reply With Quote
There is a problem: I downloaded HH18 and started the game, and the JJ2+ theme changed to Christmas Chronicles. I removed all the HH18 files, uninstalled and reinstalled JJ2+, and the theme is still that of Christmas Chronicles. It's the JJ2+ version from February 2018, so I'm sure it's not part of the patch. How do I revert the JJ2+ theme to the regular JJ2+ theme (the one where 1.23 got a picture of Jazz, Spaz and Devan in a cute style and 1.24 got one of Jazz, Spaz and Lori in an action movie style)?
__________________
Sincerely,
Dennis
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,666

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Jan 29, 2019, 05:40 PM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
Try changing the [General]TitleScreen setting in your plus.ini file/s, which accepts the values "1.23", "1.23+", "TSF+", "XMAS", "vanilla" and "random" (default).
__________________
DennisKainz DennisKainz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Dec 2005

Posts: 407

DennisKainz is notorious for his worthless posts

Jan 30, 2019, 04:53 AM
DennisKainz is offline
Reply With Quote
That helped. Thanks!
However, only the title screen is fixed. The game menu is still holiday hare themed.
Oh, well...
Better than nothing.
__________________
Sincerely,
Dennis
Violet CLM Violet CLM's Avatar

JCF Éminence Grise

Joined: Mar 2001

Posts: 10,666

Violet CLM has disabled reputation

Jan 30, 2019, 06:14 AM
Violet CLM is offline
Reply With Quote
That's because it's winter and J2O's background is snowing.
__________________
DennisKainz DennisKainz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Dec 2005

Posts: 407

DennisKainz is notorious for his worthless posts

Jan 30, 2019, 12:23 PM
DennisKainz is offline
Reply With Quote
So you're saying it will revert to normal when the spring season begins?
Good.
__________________
Sincerely,
Dennis
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 11, 2019, 12:34 PM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Hi Guys,
I know it could sounds really lame, but Im trying really hard to find some way to play coop with someone. What I must do fort hosting online (could be even just LAN) coop game?
Jelly Jam Jelly Jam's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2014

Posts: 768

Jelly Jam is doing well so far

Mar 11, 2019, 12:56 PM
Jelly Jam is offline
Reply With Quote
JJ2+ supports coop mode for online servers. Just host your own game, type the "/coop" command, and cycle to the level of choice with "/c filename".
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 08:35 AM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly Jam View Post
JJ2+ supports coop mode for online servers. Just host your own game, type the "/coop" command, and cycle to the level of choice with "/c filename".
Could you please be more specific? I only learned how to host "classical" game as battle (to be fair this thing is pretty user friendly), but how do I get to type commands. Where? Thanks in advance!
Seren Seren's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2010

Posts: 818

Seren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to all

Mar 12, 2019, 09:06 AM
Seren is offline
Reply With Quote
Hello. Commands are typed into chat, which you can open by pressing T, and send using the enter key. When you're still getting started, it may be a better idea to instead use windowed mode for hosting a server. That way you gain access to the window menu, which provides you with a lot of options you can use for changing game settings. You can also switch between windowed and fullscreen mode as needed using alt+enter. The screenshot below shows how to change game mode to cooperative this way.

__________________

I am an official JJ2+ programmer and this has been an official JJ2+ statement.
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 11:29 AM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seren View Post
Hello. Commands are typed into chat, which you can open by pressing T, and send using the enter key. When you're still getting started, it may be a better idea to instead use windowed mode for hosting a server. That way you gain access to the window menu, which provides you with a lot of options you can use for changing game settings. You can also switch between windowed and fullscreen mode as needed using alt+enter. The screenshot below shows how to change game mode to cooperative this way.

Unfortunately I cannot see such menu, I see only this:
Attached Images
File Type: png battle.png (105.9 KB, 0 views)
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 11:30 AM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seren View Post
Hello. Commands are typed into chat, which you can open by pressing T, and send using the enter key. When you're still getting started, it may be a better idea to instead use windowed mode for hosting a server. That way you gain access to the window menu, which provides you with a lot of options you can use for changing game settings. You can also switch between windowed and fullscreen mode as needed using alt+enter. The screenshot below shows how to change game mode to cooperative this way.

And just to be clear I have version from GOG - secret files (with JJ2+).
Thanks a lot for trying to help me!
Jelly Jam Jelly Jam's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2014

Posts: 768

Jelly Jam is doing well so far

Mar 12, 2019, 12:15 PM
Jelly Jam is offline
Reply With Quote
Did you download JJ2 and the Plus patch separately? That might be the issue since Plus is not directly compatible with the unpatched version from GOG, but in the Extras bar on the game's download page there's a version of JJ2 which has Plus preinstalled. Try installing again with that one, it shouldn't have any problem working.
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 12:44 PM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly Jam View Post
Did you download JJ2 and the Plus patch separately? That might be the issue since Plus is not directly compatible with the unpatched version from GOG, but in the Extras bar on the game's download page there's a version of JJ2 which has Plus preinstalled. Try installing again with that one, it shouldn't have any problem working.
Installed it directly from gog with JJ plus. But I will try it again.
Safir

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 1970

Posts: 6

Safir has disabled reputation

Mar 12, 2019, 12:49 PM
Safir is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly Jam View Post
Did you download JJ2 and the Plus patch separately? That might be the issue since Plus is not directly compatible with the unpatched version from GOG, but in the Extras bar on the game's download page there's a version of JJ2 which has Plus preinstalled. Try installing again with that one, it shouldn't have any problem working.
OMG it worked!!! Thanks a lot! Who would have thought that 21 years old game would have such living community!
SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 360

SAMI is doing well so far

Jul 8, 2019, 09:17 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
The new automated installer can only detect my non TSFexe. It doesn't plusify TSF exe. How will I get around this issue?

Also, whats with the downgrade on the splash screen?



Original one:
__________________
Just Monika

Last edited by SAMI; Jul 8, 2019 at 09:37 AM.
Slaz Slaz's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2004

Posts: 1,275

Slaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legendSlaz is a forum legend

Jul 12, 2019, 04:35 AM
Slaz is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMI View Post
The new automated installer can only detect my non TSFexe. It doesn't plusify TSF exe. How will I get around this issue?

Also, whats with the downgrade on the splash screen?
Is the TSF exe in a folder together with the dependant TSF data files? Are you sure it isn’t LK Avalon TSF?

As for the splash screen, the top one is apparently a partial redraw by Noogy of Nick’s original splash screen, and was likely meant to be the TSF splash screen before that airboard scene came into play. JJ2+ offers it as an option, and by default will pick a random splash screen each time you start the game. You can override this with a setting in Plus.ini
__________________
Add SlazRabbit on Xbox Live if you want to play some GoW1/2/3/J or Destiny1/2.
Jazz Jackrabbit 2 Forever!!
Civilian Defence Force - Jazz2 Virtual Factory

SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 360

SAMI is doing well so far

Jul 16, 2019, 09:43 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaz View Post
Is the TSF exe in a folder together with the dependant TSF data files? Are you sure it isn’t LK Avalon TSF?

As for the splash screen, the top one is apparently a partial redraw by Noogy of Nick’s original splash screen, and was likely meant to be the TSF splash screen before that airboard scene came into play. JJ2+ offers it as an option, and by default will pick a random splash screen each time you start the game. You can override this with a setting in Plus.ini
Not LK Avalon. I used this same files back when I played in 2014.
Anyway I managed to manually plusify using plusifier. Don't know why the automatic setup wont plusify both TSF and non TSF.


Which one is the ID for original JJ2 splash screen then?

I know JJ+ randomly shows a splash screen but I don't think the original detailed on is among them. That doesn't show up at all.

Is there a way to replace the splash screen? I hate that low detailed one by Noogy. Looks so off.
__________________
Just Monika
Seren Seren's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2010

Posts: 818

Seren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to allSeren is a name known to all

Jul 16, 2019, 10:32 AM
Seren is offline
Reply With Quote
The original JJ2 splash screen you're speaking of is accessed using the value "1.23" in JJ2 1.23+ and is completely unavailable in JJ2 1.24+. This is because the only file that contains it is Data.j2d from version 1.23 and earlier.

If your JJ2 1.23 displays the TSF version of the splash screen, that would strongly suggest you're running the game using data files from a mismatched version of the game. This is not supported and discouraged. Please run JJ2 using data files created by the corresponding installer.
__________________

I am an official JJ2+ programmer and this has been an official JJ2+ statement.
SAMI SAMI's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2015

Posts: 360

SAMI is doing well so far

Jul 17, 2019, 02:24 AM
SAMI is offline
Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seren View Post
The original JJ2 splash screen you're speaking of is accessed using the value "1.23" in JJ2 1.23+ and is completely unavailable in JJ2 1.24+. This is because the only file that contains it is Data.j2d from version 1.23 and earlier.

If your JJ2 1.23 displays the TSF version of the splash screen, that would strongly suggest you're running the game using data files from a mismatched version of the game. This is not supported and discouraged. Please run JJ2 using data files created by the corresponding installer.
Yeah I just pasted 1.23 exe on my installation of TSF. That explains even why 1.23+ had TSF splash screen.

So now I will try to replace the 1.24 "Data.j2d" with the "data.j2d" from my 1.23 installation. That should fix the bad splash screen.
__________________
Just Monika
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:57 PM.