Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   JazzJackrabbit Community Forums » Open Forums » General Jazz Jackrabbit Talk

How to fix pinging on a server

Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Oct 27, 2010, 11:23 AM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
Exclamation How to fix pinging on a server

Guide: How to fix pinging on your server (using UPnP)

Setting up UPnP is easy and fast on most computers.
Windows XP
1. Go to control panel -> Add or remove hardware -> Add or remove Windows components
2. Double-click 'Networking Services'
3. Check 'UPnP User interface'
4. Press OK
5. Go to start -> run
6. Type 'services.msc' (without '') and press enter
7. Scroll down to 'SSDP discovery service'
8. Double click on it, make sure it is started and set to automatic (it starts with Windows)
9. Close services.msc
10. Go to My computer -> My network places
11. Click 'Show icons for networked UPnP devices' (Windows might ask about firewall ports, open everything)
12. Your router should appear on the list. If not, try waiting 20 minutes or restart your computer. If your router doesn't appear on the list after this, your router doesn't support UPnP.

Windows Vista and 7
UPnP is called 'Network discovery' in Vista.
1. Go to Control panel -> Network and internet -> Network sharing center
1.5, Windows 7 users only Press 'Change advanced sharing settings'
2. Press the arrow next to 'Network discovery'
3. Press 'Turn on network discovery' and then click Apply. Admin rights are needed.

Now choose what software you want to use for the port forwarding.
THIS is a pack of two command-line utilities that I use. Just run Add10052TCPandUDP.bat or AddJJ2.bat. The file is actually a .zip file, rename the extension to get it working.


Admins, if I didn't write this to the correct section, please move it
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y

Last edited by Jake; Nov 12, 2010 at 08:02 AM. Reason: Maybe I should add the .zip/.txt file.
Dermo Dermo's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jun 2005

Posts: 1,743

Dermo should make better posts

Oct 27, 2010, 12:01 PM
Dermo is offline
Reply With Quote
It never worked for me. That's why I just enabled DMZ to my IP on my router
__________________
Yes, I am, in fact, ALWAYS the one to blame for everything. And none of your are full of yourself. Good job.

Do you like Stijn? Take my poll!




Windows is not a virus. A virus is small and efficient...

Note to Stijn: how am i even getting away with this
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Oct 27, 2010, 12:12 PM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
It's a guide for people who cannot change their router's settings me
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
cooba cooba's Avatar

JCF Veteran

Joined: Jan 2004

Posts: 7,791

cooba is a glorious beacon of lightcooba is a glorious beacon of lightcooba is a glorious beacon of lightcooba is a glorious beacon of lightcooba is a glorious beacon of lightcooba is a glorious beacon of light

Oct 27, 2010, 12:31 PM
cooba is offline
Reply With Quote
I followed the guide, and then downloaded UPnP Port Works, which then tells me it needs me to open ports so it can work properly.



Thanks a ton anyway Jake!
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Oct 27, 2010, 08:50 PM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
I have attached a file here with two different (working) UPnP command-line programs. It's a .zip file, so rename the extension. The batch files that open ports are Add10052TCPandUDP.bat and AddJJ2.bat.
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPnP.txt (103.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
Speeza Speeza's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2006

Posts: 1,628

Speeza is an asset to this forumSpeeza is an asset to this forum

Oct 28, 2010, 12:14 AM
Speeza is offline
Reply With Quote
Good job Jake. This needs to be a sticky in my opinion.
__________________
You like it when I talk bad about myself don't you cooba <3
The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.

Your friendly JCF Hillybilly
DavidkazBest poster of 2010 ! [GpW]
master sven

JCF Member

Joined: Jan 2005

Posts: 311

master sven is doing well so far

Oct 28, 2010, 04:34 AM
master sven is offline
Reply With Quote
UpNp interferes with portforwarding, if you have ports forwarded, it is most likely that both will fail.
__________________
Clan history: CD (2002) VD (2003) CC (2004) SC (2004) CC (2005) RC/RL (2005) EP (2005) CC (2006) AMC (2007) TM (2008) CDF (2010)



<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/th3a.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe>
Toni Toni's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Dec 2009

Posts: 396

Toni should make better posts

Oct 28, 2010, 04:36 AM
Toni is offline
Reply With Quote
GJ Jake, it'll help most of people who can't host. And I agree with speeza, this should be sticky
__________________
Cosmo Cosmo's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Jul 2010

Posts: 42

Cosmo is doing well so far

Nov 16, 2010, 12:58 AM
Cosmo is offline
Reply With Quote
Good post but guys i tried in another way to make my server without ping but i can't explain it easiliy !
__________________
Don't kill or i kill you xD
Lithium Lithium's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2008

Posts: 386

Lithium is an asset to this forum

Nov 17, 2010, 11:08 AM
Lithium is offline
Reply With Quote
I have a problem with this. I do everything I need,and it seems to work (for example,the sgip shows the server is working),but when I check,it's pinging. If I type my IP in there,another server with the same name appears and it's not pinging,and it seems only I can enter it. Help please...
__________________
Best offlane WR of Soviet Russia!
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Nov 17, 2010, 12:02 PM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
Weird, did you try restarting JJ2/computer? I had that kind of problems every now and then too. Also try running a delete batch (removejj2.bat) and then the add batch.
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
Lithium Lithium's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2008

Posts: 386

Lithium is an asset to this forum

Nov 18, 2010, 03:24 AM
Lithium is offline
Reply With Quote
Thanks,I'll try,but I tried port forwarding before. The same thing happened...I don't know what's the problem...

EDIT: When I type in my 'local LAN IP' or whatever,then the server appears and only I can join it. Do you need something else?
__________________
Best offlane WR of Soviet Russia!
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Nov 18, 2010, 03:45 AM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
Oh, one more thing: This doesn't work through wireless. Are you using it?
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
Lithium Lithium's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2008

Posts: 386

Lithium is an asset to this forum

Nov 18, 2010, 03:55 AM
Lithium is offline
Reply With Quote
I think I do. If I really do,do you have a solution for me?

damn I want my old router back
__________________
Best offlane WR of Soviet Russia!
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Nov 18, 2010, 06:11 AM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
Sorry, no. Atleast I haven't got that to work.
(If you are using wireless internet, there shouldn't be any wires between the router and your computer)
(On a laptop, you can take all wires off and see if your connection works)
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
Lithium Lithium's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Oct 2008

Posts: 386

Lithium is an asset to this forum

Nov 18, 2010, 10:18 AM
Lithium is offline
Reply With Quote
Well,my router is supposed to be wireless,my two computers use it. One of them is linked,I think,but this one isn't. Will it change anything if I link it to this computer?
__________________
Best offlane WR of Soviet Russia!
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Nov 18, 2010, 10:54 AM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
It actually should.
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
Old Nov 19, 2010, 10:36 AM
Lithium
This message has been deleted by Lithium. Reason: nvm
minmay

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2002

Posts: 1,181

minmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesome

Nov 20, 2010, 05:42 AM
minmay is offline
Reply With Quote
Okay, I need an explanation here: why does nobody try just forwarding the ports anymore? UDP ports 10052, 10053, 10054, you're done. If your local IP address is subject to change and you don't want to set up a permanent one, use port triggering instead. If your router is incredibly picky, forward the TCP ports too.
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Nov 20, 2010, 06:06 AM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
Minmay, some people cannot forward their ports, because of their routers. Me for example. My router, even if it does have a port forwarding function, it doesn't work for some reason.
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
minmay

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2002

Posts: 1,181

minmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesomeminmay is immeasurably awesome

Nov 20, 2010, 04:40 PM
minmay is offline
Reply With Quote
I've honestly never heard of a router with non-functional port forwarding. You're sure you're not forwarding them to the wrong IP address?
Shelly

JCF Member

Joined: Feb 2010

Posts: 78

Shelly is doing well so far

Nov 20, 2010, 09:39 PM
Shelly is offline
Reply With Quote
Guys, over here some ISPs (not mine ) BLOCKS all of your ports, my friend had forwarding problems, so I made her call her ISP, And they had it opened...
It might sound crappy.. but it might be your solution ~~ Call you ISP and tell them you need help forwarding a port.
__________________
[15:04:01] murát[ßá]: suck my dick andrzej which I dont have
Jake Jake's Avatar

JCF Member

Joined: Sep 2006

Posts: 973

Jake is an asset to this forumJake is an asset to this forum

Nov 21, 2010, 01:43 AM
Jake is offline
Reply With Quote
Minmay: Once I had a router, which has a 'configuration page' with only two words in it: It works!
__________________
<s>Galactica process: something like 8%</s> Scratch that, unnamed project process: 0%
Fix Pinging!
Improve your ping!
SC2; Jgke, 467.
My miserable life:
GM/MU/S dpu s-:- a--- C++ P L+ W+ K- w+ M-- PS+++ PE+ Y+ PGP- t 5+ X R !tv b+ D+ G h! r! !y
MilloCz2

JCF Member

Joined: Aug 2013

Posts: 5

MilloCz2 is doing well so far

Aug 15, 2013, 06:14 AM
MilloCz2 is offline
Reply With Quote
Tried on 2 computers, win7 and winXP, both did not work. Router: TL-WR543G. In XP in network the router is not visible, in XP AddJJ2.bat and so does not work. I used cable for both.
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:22 AM.